Collection: Privacy policies

PRIVACY POLICIES

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personally identifiable information ("Personal Information"). In keeping with this commitment, we act in accordance with our Privacy Policy with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our Privacy Policy is based on the values defined by the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.


1. Introduction
We are responsible for preserving and protecting the personal information we hold. We have appointed one or more individuals who are responsible for ensuring compliance with our privacy policy.


2. Identifying purposes
We collect, use and disclose personal information in order to provide you with the product or service you have requested and to offer you other products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. The purposes for which we collect personal information will be identified before or at the time of collection. In some cases, the purpose for collecting information will be obvious, and consent may be implied. This is the case, for example, when we ask for your name, address and payment information as part of the order process.


3. Consent
Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, except as required or permitted by law. You always have the choice whether or not to provide us with your personal information. However, your decision not to provide us with certain information may prevent us from providing you with our products or services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information as a condition of the supply of a product or service unless we need the information to provide the product or service.


4. Restrictions on the collection of information
The personal information we collect will be limited to the details necessary for the purposes we have identified. With your consent, we may collect personal information from you in person, by telephone, by mail, by fax or via the Internet.


5. Limiting use, disclosure and retention
Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes or as required by law. [If applicable, describe any parties with whom you may share personal information].


6. Accuracy
Your personal information will be kept in the most accurate, complete and up-to-date form necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.


7. Protection of customer information
Personal information will be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss and from unauthorized use, access or disclosure.


8. Openness
We will provide you with access to information about our policies and practices relating to the management of your personal information.


9. User Access
Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and will be given access to that information. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your personal information and request that it be amended, if appropriate. In some cases, however, where permitted by law, we may withhold certain information from you. For example, we may withhold information about you if it is also about other people, or if it is subject to legal or security restrictions, or if it is proprietary commercial information.


10. Handling customer complaints and suggestions
You can send us your questions or requests about our privacy policy or practices using the following contact details:


info@mpompon.com


Additional information

Cookies
A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored on your computer's hard drive when you visit our Web sites. We may use cookies to improve the functionality of our Web site and, in some cases, to provide visitors with a personalized online experience.
Cookies are commonly used, and most Web browsers are set by default to accept them automatically. You can modify your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies, or to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to refuse it. Please note, however, that if you disable cookies, you may not get optimal performance from our Web site.


Other Web Sites Our Web site may contain links to third-party sites that are not governed by this Privacy Policy. While we strive to include only links to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy no longer applies once you leave our Web site. In addition, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of third-party Web sites. We therefore advise you to review the privacy statements of these sites to learn how your information will be collected, used, shared and disclosed.

Contact Information:

MPOMPON
4755 Boulevard Couture
Montréal, Quebec, H1R 3H7
Email: info@mpompon.com